Data protection statement

Privacy notice

Thank you for your interest in the Parador website. The protection of your privacy is very important to us. Below we provide comprehensive information concerning the handling of your personal data. We generally act in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the German Data Protection Act (BDSG) updated version, and other legal regulations.

 

Names and contact data

Parador GmbH is the controller and can be reached at the following contact details:

Millenkamp 7 – 8
48653 Coesfeld

Managing Directors

Lubert Winnecken (Chairman), Hendrik Voß

 

Data protection officer contact information

Email: Datenschutz@Parador.de

 

Purposes and legal basis for data processing 

We collect personal data if you voluntarily disclose data to us within the scope of your application, your order of samples or a catalog, if you establish contact with us (e.g. through the contact form or by email) or if you open a customer account.

We also collect personal data when you request a consultation appointment within the scope of a dealer search and when requesting that goods are reserved at a local partner. Your request, including your personal data, is forwarded to the retail partner selected by you for further handling of these processes.

To process a direct online order, we forward the data on the goods in your shopping basket - excluding personal references - to the online shop selected by you.

The specific data that is collected is shown in the respective input forms. Entering your personal data is necessary for a job application, for ordering samples and catalogs through a customer account, and for so-called "guest orders", as well as when requesting a consulting appointment or reserving goods at a local retail partner. We use the data disclosed by you to process the job application, orders for samples/catalogs, and your requests.

 

Data recipients

  • Internal departments
  • Partner companies within the scope of subcontracting

 

Your data is forwarded to third parties only if this is necessary to perform and process the respective service.

To process your sample and catalog orders, we forward your data to the shipping company tasked with delivery only insofar as this is necessary for delivery.

To processes the arrangement of a consultation appointment or to reserve goods at one of our local retail partners, we forward your personal data to the partner selected by you. 

After forwarding your data to the retail partner selected by you for a consultation appointment, to reserve goods at one of our local retail partners, or for forwarding to the retailer online shop, the further use of your data is stipulated by the privacy policy of the respective retail partner. 

Transmission to third countries 

Currently not planned

 

Duration of data retention

  • Within the scope of business relations for the duration of this relationship
  • Accounting-relevant information 10 years

  

You can visit our website without disclosing personal data. We retain only your access data in so-called server log files, e.g. the name of the file requested by your, date and time of the retrieval, transmitted data volume, and the inquiring provider. This data is evaluated exclusively to ensure an uninterrupted operation of the page and to improve our offer; this data does not allow an identification of your person.

You can withdraw consent to retain your customer data (e.g. through the contact page) at any time with future effect by email: Datenschutz@Parador.de

 

Right to information, rectification, erasure, restriction of processing

The customers, prospective customers, and employees of Parador GmbH have the right to information, rectification, erasure, or restriction of processing with regard to the personal data retained by us. The data is erased if no retention obligations exist. Processing can be restricted as long as retention obligations exist.

 

Right to objection, data transferability, and withdrawal of consent

The customers, prospective customers, and employees of Parador GmbH have the right to object against processing and have the right to transferability of data. Insofar as the processing is based on consent, e.g. in case of consent to establish contact by email, this consent can be withdrawn at any time with future effect.

 

Right to complain to the supervisory authority

Data subjects have the right to complain to the supervisory authority responsible for them. The contact information for the supervisory authority responsible for us is:

The State Officer for Data Protection and Freedom of Information North Rhine-Westphalia
PO Box 20 04 44; 40102 Düsseldorf; ph.: +49 (0) 211/38424-0; poststelle@ldi.nrw.de

Necessity of providing data

The provision of personal data is necessary to carry out the business relationship. If this data is not provided, the business relationship with Parador GmbH may be impossible in full or in part.

We do not automate the decision-making process in this context and we do not perform profiling.

 

Processing of personal data

We collect, process, or use your personal data within our internet offer only if you send us an inquiry by email as well as the data necessary to process your request. You yourself can decide whether and which data you transmit to us.

 

Use and forwarding of personal data, purpose

Personal data becomes available when you send us an email. Therefore, we take the necessary precautions to protect this data accordingly and we then process this data exclusively for the purpose of processing the contract and to safeguard our own legitimate business interests (pursuant to Art. 6 (1) lit.f GDPR). All systems where your data are retained are password-protected and accessible only to specific persons. Our employees are obligated to comply with data privacy. We do not forward our customers' personal data to unauthorized third parties.

 

Links to other internet offers 

If we use links to refer to other internet pages within the scope of our internet offer, the operators of the external offers or pages are responsible for data protection regulations.

 

Use of cookies

We use so-called cookies on various pages to make your visit of our website more attractive and to enable the use of specific functions. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your terminal device. Some of the cookies used by us are deleted after the end of your browser session, i.e. after closing your browser (so-called session cookies). Other cookies remain stored on your terminal device and allow us to recognize you at your next visit (persistent cookies). This creates the technological opportunity to create so-called "user profiles". We expressly inform you that by confirming the privacy policy you are consenting to the use of cookies. You can adjust your browser settings so that you are informed of the placement of cookies and can decide to accept them in each individual case or exclude the acceptance of cookies in specific cases or in general. The functionality of our website might be limited if cookies are not accepted.

 

Use of Google Analytics for web analysis 

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. (www.google.de). Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies” - text files that are stored on your computer - that allow an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie regarding your use of this website is generally transmitted to and stored at a Google server in the USA. If IP anonymization is activated on this website, then your IP address within member states of the European Union or other contracting parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area is first abbreviated by Google. The full IP address is transmitted to a Google server in the USA and abbreviated there only in exceptional cases. IP anonymization is activated on this website. Google uses this information on behalf of the operator of this website to evaluate your use of the website, to create reports concerning website activities, and to provide other services in connection with website use and Internet use vis-à-vis the website operator. The IP address transmitted from your browser within the scope of Google Analytics is not combined with other data held by Google. You can prevent the placement of cookies through a corresponding setting of your browser software; however, this may result in your inability to fully use all functions of our website. You can also prevent collection of the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de 

Alternatively to the browser plug-in, you can click here to prevent data collection through Google Analytics on this website in the future. This places an opt-out cookie on your terminal device. If you delete your cookies, you must once again click on the link.

 

Use of social plugins (Facebook, Google +, Twitter, Pinterest, Instagram)

Our website uses so-called social plugins ("Plugins") of the social networks Facebook and Google+ and of the microblogging service Twitter as well as Pinterest and Instagram. These services are offered by the companies Facebook Inc., Google Inc., and Twitter Inc., and Pinterest and Instagram ("Providers"). Facebook is operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”). An overview of Facebook Plugins and their appearance is available here: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins

Google+ is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google“). An overview of Google Plugins and their appearance is available here: https://developers.google.com/+/web/

Twitter is operated by Twitter Inc., 1355 Market St, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103. An overview of Twitter buttons and their appearance is available here: https://twitter.com/about/resources/buttons

Pinterest is operated by Pinterest, 808 Brannan St., San Francisco, CA 94103-4904, USA. Further information is available on the internet at www.pinterest.com.

Instagram is offered by Facebook. Further information is available on the internet at www.instagram.com. 

If you retrieve a page from our web presence that contains such a Plugin, your browser establishes a direct connection to the servers of Google, Facebook, Twitter, Pinterest, or Instagram. The content of the Plugin is transmitted by the respective Provider directly to your browser and is integrated into the page. By integrating the Plugins, the Providers receive the information that your browser has retrieved the respective page of our internet presence, even if you do not have a profile with the respective social network or are currently not logged in. This information (including your IP address) is transmitted from your browser directly to a server of the respective Provider (e.g. to the USA) and stored there. If you are logged into one of the social networks, the Providers can directly allocate your visit of our website to your profile, e.g. on Facebook or Google+ or Twitter. If you interact with the Plugins, e.g. by clicking on the "Like" button or the "+1" button, then the respective information is also directly transmitted to a server of the Providers and stored there. The information is furthermore published in the social network and is shown to your contacts there. Purpose and scope of data collection and further processing or use of the data by the Providers as well as your rights and setting options in this regard to protect your privacy are available in the privacy notice of the Providers.

Facebook privacy policy: http://www.facebook.com/policy.php 

Google privacy policy: http://www.google.com/intl/de/+/policy/+1button.html 

Twitter privacy policy: https://twitter.com/privacy 

Pinterest privacy policy: http://about.pinterest.com/de/privacy-policy-0

Instagram privacy policy: http://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/

If you do not wish that Google, Facebook, Twitter, Pinterest, or Instagram directly allocate the data collected through our internet presence to your profile with the respective social network, then you must log out of the respective network prior to visiting our website. You can use browser add-ons to completely prevent the loading of Plugins, e.g. with the script blocker "NoScript" (http://noscript.net/).

 

Security

We take technical and organizational measures to guarantee the security of your personal data. Your data is protected against loss, destruction, tampering, manipulation, and unauthorized access. If you wish to send us confidential data and prefer a secure communication channel, please send us an S/MIME encrypted email. We will send you our public key [S/MIME Public Key] by email. Our websites are also available with TLS encryption [https].

 

Questions, comments, and information

In case of questions concerning the collection, processing, or use of your personal data, in case of information, correction, blocking, or erasure of data as well as withdrawal of possibly granted consent or objection against a specific use of data, please contact our data protection officer by email: Datenschutz@Parador.de

Please confirm your language in order to continue